Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of ForgottenLtd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to The #ForgottenLtd Campaign.

We are a volunteer led organisation and our office address is:

The #ForgottenLtd Campaign
22 Coal Cart Road
Birstall
Leicestershire
LE4 3BY

Introduction

This privacy notice explains how we use and process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, including information that could identify you (“personal information”) and any other information. Within a legal context and for the purposes of this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. This notice hereby informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We take your privacy very seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy strictly adheres to all legal compliance requirements in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you with regard to the processing and control of your personal data. For full details, please see www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.

We do not share, sell or disclose any information collected through our website to any third party except as set out below.

1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is adhered to.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Shirley Craven at info@forgottenltd.com.

2. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at a given time.

Your contact details includes information such as e-mail address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, communication preferences, responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in our campaign.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

3. Special personal information

Special personal information is data including but not limited to your gender, age, ethnicity or your political opinions.

We may collect special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so.

4. The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

5. Information we process with your consent

We will request your explicit consent to processing any of your personal information when using this website, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or until it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@forgottenltd.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

6. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis that there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, in doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of ForgottenLtd
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage ForgottenLtd’s risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

7. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We may at times process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

8. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message, for example to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@forgottenltd.com.

9. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We aim to moderate user generated content as far as is reasonable to do so. However, we may not always able to do immediately after such content is published.

We will investigate any complaint by you regarding any content on our website.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove such content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, and we will endeavour to use our best judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

10. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to respond as appropriate and as needed.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of The #ForgottenLtd Campaign.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and e-mail address so as to be able to track our communications with you.

11. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. It is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we provide this information, and if so, what information is provided.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others may last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookies you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

13. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

14. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

15. Third party advertising on our website

Links to third parties may appear on our website through advertisements or otherwise. Any such third parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

Third parties may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

Our privacy policy does not apply to your interactions with other websites, even if you find a link to them on our site. You should therefore read the privacy policy of the third-party website provider.

16. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our work.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed outside the European Union.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • where the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of England and Wales.
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the countries of England and Wales.
  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information.

Control over your own information

17. Keeping your personal data up to date

It is important for us that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

18. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by writing to us via our office address.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website, please contact us.

After receiving any such request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

19. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

20. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

21. Use of site by children

We do not market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

22. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

23. How to make a complaint

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy, please contact us on info@forgottenltd.com.

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

24. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with any other legal requirement
  • to support a claim or defence in court

25. Compliance with the law

The #ForgottenLtd Campaign is based in England and therefore this privacy policy complies with the laws of England and Wales.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

26. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email: info@forgottenltd.com.

---
Page last updated: May 15, 2020